Norwegian Champion 2005

Ebalia tumefacta

The Norwegian Underwater Photography 2005 was held by the Norwegian Diving Federation, and I am truly proud to be the first digital champion in history - with gold medals in three categories.



Posted on Nov 21, 2005

The competitors in the Norwegian Championship had to send their images to the Norwegian Diving Federation. Entries could be made in the following five categories:

• Wide angle with diver
• Wide angle without diver
• Fish portrait
• Macro
• Creative

My images were awarded gold medals in the three latter categories, earning enough points to take the overall victory ahead of Nils Aukan and Elling Berg.

After the jury had done their work, the participants were ranked like this:

Rank Photographer Points A B C DE
1Christian Skauge3902565100100100
2Nils Aukan2751001003045-
3 Elling Berg2654545456565
4Ingvald Arne Meland2236530651845
5Frank Bang1243021182530
6Kolbjørn Larsen1072162152125
7Petter F. Schmedling901815211521
8Harald Fosshagen73-182530-

I am very proud to be the first digital champion in the history of the Norwegian Diving Federation. Hopefully this will earn me a place in their 50 years anniversary book which is coming up in two year's time :-)

These are the other four images I entered:

The diving federation has decided that the Norwegian Championship will altnerate between a digital competition and a traditional splash-in every other year.

» Click here to read more and see the competition images



the-wrecks-of-gulen
The area at the mouth of the famous Sognefjord on the Norwegian west coast was of great strategic importance during WWII, and the area is virtually littered with wrecks. READ MORE
black-as-night

Black as Night

Some of the most striking underwater images are those with a completely black background. They...
less-is-more

Less is more!

How to avoid leaking and flooding? This article gives you useful tips about underwater housing...
underwater-graphics

Underwater Graphics

With just a few, simple Photoshop techniques you can transform your ordinary or even...
reefs-scenery-images-on-scubapixel
To make it easier to search for images on ScubaPixel, I have added several search shortcuts under the Images tab on top of the page. Please take a look and discover lots of great new images! READ MORE
nauticam-na-300s-dslr-housing
For several years, I have been using Nikon dSLR cameras for my underwater photography. To protect these expensive and fragile technical marvels I rely on underwater housings from Nauticam. Innovative... READ MORE
arabian-nights-the-best-of-saudi-arabia

Arabian Nights - The...

In "The Living Sea" Jacques Cousteau wrote that the Farasan Banks in Saudi Arabia was one of...
gulen-in-a-class-of-its-own

Gulen - In a class of...

Cold water diving will never be the same after you visit Gulen. This is where history meets...
flooded-forest

Flooded Forest

Once upon a time there was a peaceful valley with a small river running through it. Then the...
m-1104-jan-hubert
In January 2011, after more than 20 years of searching, the German minesweeper M-1104 Jan Hubert was finally found at 50 meters depth off the coast of southern Norway.
nudibranch-safari-2018
Do you love nudibranchs and want to learn more about them? Then the Nudibranch Safari is just what you've been looking for! Join the nudibranch experts at Gulen Dive Resort in Norway.
Latest Stories
Latest News
Latest Images
                   

Telephone: +47 94 83 32 83
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.



ScubaPixel
Christian Skauge
Etterstadsletta 4 G
N-0660 Oslo, Norway


   

BLOG & NEWS
Latest News
Gear & Techniques
Website Screenshots
Archive

STORIES
Latest Stories
Published Stories
Cover Shots
Destinations
Underwater Photography
Dive Medicine & Education
Wreck Stories
Marine Biology

LATEST IMAGES
New Images
Featured Images
IMAGES
Fish
Sharks & Rays
Molluscs
Echinoderms
Cnidarians
Crustaceans
Mammals
Reptiles
Algae & Plants
Reefs & Scenery
Divers
Wrecks
Freshwater
ROV & Aquaculture
Travel Images
WORKSHOPS
Upcoming Events
Nudibranch Safari
Periphylla Safari

SOCIAL MEDIA
Like us on Facebook
Skype Chat
About Sharing Images

MISCELLANEOUS
Terms & Conditions
Nudibranch Resources

CONTACT & PRESS
About me
Download Press Kit

 

The images and stories found on this website are the property of writer and underwater photographer Christian Skauge. The material is NOT FREE and may not be downloaded or used in any way without prior permission. Any unauthorized use is a copyright infringement and will be prosecuted accordingly. When buying an image or a story you naturally obtain all necessary rights to use the image in your desired context.
© Christian Skauge 2006-2013   |   www.scubapixel.com   |   Contact   |   Designed and developed by ScubaPixel