Norwegian Champion 2005

Ebalia tumefacta

The Norwegian Underwater Photography 2005 was held by the Norwegian Diving Federation, and I am truly proud to be the first digital champion in history - with gold medals in three categories.



Posted on Nov 21, 2005

The competitors in the Norwegian Championship had to send their images to the Norwegian Diving Federation. Entries could be made in the following five categories:

• Wide angle with diver
• Wide angle without diver
• Fish portrait
• Macro
• Creative

My images were awarded gold medals in the three latter categories, earning enough points to take the overall victory ahead of Nils Aukan and Elling Berg.

After the jury had done their work, the participants were ranked like this:

Rank Photographer Points A B C DE
1Christian Skauge3902565100100100
2Nils Aukan2751001003045-
3 Elling Berg2654545456565
4Ingvald Arne Meland2236530651845
5Frank Bang1243021182530
6Kolbjørn Larsen1072162152125
7Petter F. Schmedling901815211521
8Harald Fosshagen73-182530-

I am very proud to be the first digital champion in the history of the Norwegian Diving Federation. Hopefully this will earn me a place in their 50 years anniversary book which is coming up in two year's time :-)

These are the other four images I entered:

The diving federation has decided that the Norwegian Championship will altnerate between a digital competition and a traditional splash-in every other year.

» Click here to read more and see the competition images



how-to-shoot-a-magazine-cover
Every underwater photographer's wet dream is getting an image of the cover of a magazine. Share this story with your readers and let them in om some of the secrets of shooting cover shots! READ MORE
black-as-night

Black as Night

Some of the most striking underwater images are those with a completely black background. They...
shooting-nudibranchs

Shooting Nudibranchs

Shooting nudibranchs seems to be every underwater photographer's favorite pastime - and the...
less-is-more

Less is more!

How to avoid leaking and flooding? This article gives you useful tips about underwater housing...
images-from-vesteralen
Vesterålen in the northern part of Norway offers stunning nature and great diving opportunities. The database is now updated with images from this area. READ MORE
Featured events:
slr-camera-simulator
A friend tipped me off about this amazing online SLR camera simulator, and thought I would share it with you. It really makes it easy to understand how a camera works - try it here! READ MORE
liveaboard-in-croatia

Liveaboard in...

I went on a liveaboard cruise among the islands of Croatia and was thoroughly impressed with...
story-bonaire-divers-paradise

Bonaire - Divers...

If you travel to the Caribbean, Bonaire is the only place that counts. There is a reason the...
spacediving-at-esa

Spacediving at ESA

Share this story from the European Space Agency's Neutral Buoyancy Facility just outside...
shooting-nudibranchs
Shooting nudibranchs seems to be every underwater photographer's favorite pastime - and the rewards are great. These colourful creatures make great subjects, but they can be trickier to shoot than you'd...
nudibranch-safari-2019
Do you love nudibranchs and want to learn more about them? Then the Nudibranch Safari is just what you've been looking for! Join the nudibranch experts at Gulen Dive Resort in Norway.
Latest Stories
Latest News
Latest Images
                   

Telephone: +47 94 83 32 83
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.



ScubaPixel
Christian Skauge
Etterstadsletta 4 G
N-0660 Oslo, Norway


   

BLOG & NEWS
Latest News
Gear & Techniques
Website Screenshots
Archive

STORIES
Latest Stories
Published Stories
Cover Shots
Destinations
Underwater Photography
Dive Medicine & Education
Wreck Stories
Marine Biology

LATEST IMAGES
New Images
Featured Images
IMAGES
Fish
Sharks & Rays
Molluscs
Echinoderms
Cnidarians
Crustaceans
Mammals
Reptiles
Algae & Plants
Reefs & Scenery
Divers
Wrecks
Freshwater
ROV & Aquaculture
Travel Images
WORKSHOPS
Upcoming Events
Nudibranch Safari
Periphylla Safari

SOCIAL MEDIA
Like us on Facebook
Skype Chat
About Sharing Images

MISCELLANEOUS
Terms & Conditions
Nudibranch Resources

CONTACT & PRESS
About me
Download Press Kit

 

The images and stories found on this website are the property of writer and underwater photographer Christian Skauge. The material is NOT FREE and may not be downloaded or used in any way without prior permission. Any unauthorized use is a copyright infringement and will be prosecuted accordingly. When buying an image or a story you naturally obtain all necessary rights to use the image in your desired context.
© Christian Skauge 2006-2013   |   www.scubapixel.com   |   Contact   |   Designed and developed by ScubaPixel